Website Main content
Website Secondary navigation Inside council

Councillors

The Council is a body of nine members who are elected for a four year term to carry out duties under the provisions of the Local Government Act and Regulations. The Mayor is popularly elected every four years and the Deputy Mayor is elected every two years by the members of the Council. The Mayor represents Council when it is not in session.

The elected body is supported by a team of Council staff who are responsible for bringing the policies and changes into effect.

Contact your Councillors

Correspondence to councillors can be sent to the councillors directly or:

by email: council@esc.nsw.gov.au
by post:
Eurobodalla Shire Council
PO Box 99, Moruya NSW 2537

Please note that emails sent to the @esc domain are handled by Eurobodalla Shire Council staff.

 CouncillorMembership

Councillor Liz Innes (Mayor)
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Phone: 02 4474 1301
Mobile: 0417 411 851
mayor@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Moruya Quarry Park Sunset Steering Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee, Business Advisory Committee, Rural Producers, Tourism Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla and Bega Valley Shire MOUs, Community Safety Precinct Committee, Canberra Regional Joint Organisation.

Councillor Anthony Mayne (Deputy Mayor)
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0429 980 818
clranthony.mayne@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee, Disability Inclusion Advisory Committee (Alternate), Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla and Bega Valley Shire MOU, Eurobodalla Traffic Committee, South East Australian Transport Strategy (SEATS).

Councillor Phil Constable
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0429 988 563
clrphil.constable@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee, Eurobodalla Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Alternate),Business Advisory Committee, Rural Producers, Eurobodalla Bushfire Management Committee.

Councillor Patrick McGinlay
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0418 960 728
clrpatrick.mcginlay@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Eurobodalla Pathways Strategy Sunset Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Aboriginal Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee, Floodplain Management Association of NSW (Alternate), Gulaga National Park Board of Management (Alternate).

Councillor Maureen Nathan
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0429 957 403
clrmaureen.nathan@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Eurobodalla Pathways Strategy Sunset Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Heritage Advisory Committee, Tourism Advisory Committee.

Councillor Robert Pollock OAM
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0427 735 375
clrrob.pollock@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Moruya Racecourse Management Committee, Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Corrigans Beach Reserve Accessible Playground Sunset Advisory Committee, Business Advisory Committee, Tourism Advisory Committee, Batemans Bay Marine Park Advisory Committee, Regional Development Australia (Far South Coast).

Councillor Jack Tait
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0429 959 487
clrjack.tait@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Moruya Racecourse Management Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee,

Councillor Lindsay Brown
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Mobile: 0418 279 215
clrlindsay.brown@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Public Art Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla and Bega Valley Shire MOU, South East Arts, South East Regional Academy of Sports, Local Government NSW Board - Director Regional/Rural.

Councillor James Thomson
PO Box 99
Moruya NSW 2537
Home: 4477 9337
Mobile: 0418 546 907
clrjames.thomson@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Disability Inclusion Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Heritage Advisory Committee, Public Art Advisory Committee (Alternate), Floodplain Management Association of NSW, Southern Tablelands and South Coast Noxious Weeds Plan Committee, Gulaga National Park Board of Management.