banner image

Councillors

The Council is a body of nine members who are elected for a four year term to carry out duties under the provisions of the Local Government Act and Regulations. The Mayor is popularly elected every four years and the Deputy Mayor is elected every two years by the members of the Council. The Mayor represents Council when it is not in session.

The elected body is supported by a team of Council staff who are responsible for bringing the policies and changes into effect.

Contact your Councillors

Correspondence to councillors can be sent to the councillors directly or by:

Please note that emails sent to the @esc domain are handled by Eurobodalla Shire Council staff.

Councillor Liz Innes (Mayor)Mayor Liz Innes

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
T: 02 4474 1301
M: 0417 411 851
E: mayor@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Moruya Quarry Park Sunset Steering Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee, Business Advisory Committee, Rural Producers, Tourism Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla and Bega Valley Shire MOUs, Community Safety Precinct Committee, Canberra Regional Joint Organisation.


Councillor Anthony MayneClr Anthony Mayne

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0429 980 818
E: clranthony.mayne@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Eurobodalla Traffic Committee, South East Australian Transport Strategy (SEATS).


Councillor Phil ConstableClr Phil Constable.

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0429 988 563
E: clrphil.constable@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee, Aboriginal Advisory Committee (Alternate),Business Advisory Committee, Rural Producers, Eurobodalla Bushfire Management Committee.


Councillor Patrick McGinlayClr Patrick McGinlay

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0418 960 728
E: clrpatrick.mcginlay@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Eurobodalla Pathways Strategy Sunset Advisory Committee, Aboriginal Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee, Floodplain Management Association of NSW (Alternate), Gulaga National Park Board of Management (Alternate), Batemans Bay Marine Park Advisory Committee (alternate).


Councillor Maureen NathanClr Maureen Nathan

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0429 957 403
E: clrmaureen.nathan@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Eurobodalla Pathways Strategy Sunset Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Heritage Advisory Committee, Tourism Advisory Committee.


Councillor Robert Pollock OAM (Deputy Mayor)Clr Rob Pollock.

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0427 735 375
E: clrrob.pollock@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Moruya Racecourse Management Committee, Batemans Bay Mackay Park Precinct Sunset Committee, Corrigans Beach Reserve Accessible Playground Sunset Advisory Committee, Business Advisory Committee, Tourism Advisory Committee, Regional Development Australia (Far South Coast).


Councillor Jack TaitClr Jack Tait

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0429 959 487
E: clrjack.tait@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Moruya Racecourse Management Committee, Eurobodalla Coastal and Environmental Management Advisory Committee Batemans Bay Marine Park Advisory Committee.


Councillor Lindsay BrownClr Lindsay Brown

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
M: 0418 279 215
E: clrlindsay.brown@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Audit, Risk and Improvement Committee, Public Art Advisory Committee, Disability Inclusion Advisory Committee (alternate), Eurobodalla and Bega Valley Shire MOU, South East Arts, South East Regional Academy of Sports.


Councillor James ThomsonClr James Thomson

PO Box 99 Moruya NSW 2537
T: 4477 9337
M: 0418 546 907
E: clrjames.thomson@esc.nsw.gov.au

Committee membership:

Disability Inclusion Advisory Committee, Eurobodalla Heritage Advisory Committee, Public Art Advisory Committee (Alternate), Floodplain Management Association of NSW, Southern Tablelands and South Coast Noxious Weeds Plan Committee, Gulaga National Park Board of Management.